Wednesday, 31 August 2011

Paris: Hotel Tour

A few days ago my boyfriend and I visited Paris. We spent a total of three days (technically four if you include the day we left) there and the trip was overall really good ( ^__^ ) Unfortunately I didn't get many pictures since my phone/camera ran out of battery power early on during our holiday and neither of us packed a converter plug *sobs* Judging from the blog title you can probably tell I did capture some shot of our hotel so let's get on with the tour :)

Tuesday, 23 August 2011

Jing-Jing's Junk #12: Hoarding Kitty

Currently listening to: zombie - Versailles

Gosh I haven't done a junk post in ages. I haven't really had a serious room tidy up in a while to be honest. I've been too lazy haha~! Time to throw something out!


Today I got rid of an empty Hello Kitty sweet tube. It used to contain one of my favourite Asian snacks; choclate covered jellies! Pretty sure I bought these in Hong Kong so this has been laying around in my room for quite some time. What can I say, I love cute packaging xP

*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.

Whilst tidying my room I noticed I had quite a lot of Hello Kitty stuff. I can't say I'm a massive fan of Hello Kitty (though I do sometimes freak out a little when I see her (>w<) ) so I was pretty surprized by the size of my "collection".

Wednesday, 17 August 2011

Catching up with Technology

Oh yes, I've final bought myself a laptop. I literally just received this in the post two hours ago. I am now very poor but happy at the same time: I've got my very first laptop EVER.


*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.

Thursday, 11 August 2011

YESSTYLE Review

Currently listening to: Fascination - Alpabeat
Hehee I did say I'd do the song thing (: 


FFXIII game onto because we received it on the same day as the YESSTYLE order, plus to cover up our address :P

Let's get reviewing!

*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.

Tuesday, 9 August 2011

I can't sleep *sad face*

Ugh why did I nap :'D I didn't want to leave my room (eventhough I've ended up coming downstairs to blog) so I decided to get my creative juice flowing and did some drawing :)


Taa-daa~! Yeep it's nowhere near finished. My pencils went blunt and I couldn't be bothered to go search for a sharpener or more pencils ( =w=" ) This was drawn using HB and B grade pencils plus a not-so-good rubber (aka an eraser for the non-Brits out there). I'd say I spent roughly 1.5 hours on it.  Because I didn't scan this, was drawing whilst laying down and having not drawn for in while . . . it's might look kind of skewed ( ^_^" )

Despite all this can you guess who this girl is??
I'll reveal the answer when I've finish reworking and shading the drawing (:

*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.

This post is a little on the short side so I figured I'd talk a little about music since I don't think I've ever mentioned it on this blog. Listening to music helps me concentrate so here are the last ten songs I listened to on my iPod whilst I drew:

♪ #10: 
Tetris - Plastic Tree
♪ #9 : Chizuru - the GazettE
 #8 : Koi no Megalover - MAXIMUM THE HORMONE
♪ #7 : Like a G6 - Far East Movement
♪ #6 : We Are Always Searching - I Am Ghost 
♪ #5 : Karma - Bump of Chicken
♪ #4 : River Below - Billy Talent
♪ #3 : ET - Katy Perry
♪ #2 [Goku] - Girugamesh
♪ #1 : Beautiful Dirt - Dir en grey

Sorry if you think my music taste suck lolol. 
My iPod was on shuffle by the way :P I'm quite happy with the list and don't think I actually skipped any of the song. After all, the songs are on my iPod because I like them so I have no shame >:D The list could've been longer but it would take too long to type, plus it could also make my music taste look worse . . . but then again it could make it look good too xD

*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.

Maybe I'll start doing that thing where you post the song you're listening to whilst blogging.
For me it's currently "H.A.N.A.B.I." by Alice Nine :P

I better get some sleep so bye for nao~!

Sunday, 7 August 2011

OFOTD: Alterations

Ahhh I have been gaming quite a bit like I predicted in my last entry so sorry about the slight delay in posting. Asides from playing on FFXII, Castle Crashers and Super Mario Galaxy I have been sewing every now and again during the past week and a bit :) This leads me onto my outfit of the day:


I *heart* HK top and black denim shorts. Yep this outfit is pretty simple since I didn't go out today. Both of these were altered and I just finished the shorts today :D . I'm pretty pleased with the outcome. Please ignore my bad tan line on my legs (any cures ( >_< ) ? )

*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.

Anyway moving on just a little, here's a photo for this outfit before I altered it . . .


Small person + oversized clothes = makes the person even smaller ( TT o TT ) I think I prefer the altered version hahaa.

*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.

I'm afraid that's all I have to say for today. However I did get my YESSTYLE order a few days ago so I'm going to start working on a post on that after publishing this one :3

Stay tuned ( ^_^ )