Wednesday, 25 April 2012

OFOTD: Borrowing Clothes

I've been putting off blogging in these past few days...I'm back at uni now and blogger's new layout sorta scares me heheh ( =w=" ) Anyway, yesterday my boyfriend wanted me to help film some stuff for his course at the local park. Being at a pretty location and because my dude has a nice camera, we decided to take some shots of my outfit eventhough most of the things I was wearing wasn't mine...


I wanna be a skater kid!

~ Hat - Mitchell & Ness
~ Jumper - Dickies
~ Shorts - Self made
~ Tights - Primark
~ Shoes - Converse
~ Backpack - Vans

I really don't look my ages here lol. More that half of the items in this outfit belongs to my boyfriend; I managed to run out of clothes and needed to do laundry ( ^__^" ) With a pretty park and finally being reunited with my wardrobe, hopefully I can post better outfit of the day posts in the future :D

*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.*・。,.

Oh by the way...to end this post on a funny note here's a random photo of me stuck in a door from the same day LOL


I have another hat on because it just came out the laundry :3 My boyfriend went in my room whilst I was leaning on the door chatting with my flatmate and this was the result haha~!

Blog to you guys soon (:

Thursday, 19 April 2012

Giveaway: 50+ Followers! [CLOSED]

THIS GIVEAWAY IS NOW CLOSED!!
I will be picking the winner very soon :)

As promised in my previous post...here is my first giveaway :D !


For this giveaway I decided to have products which I LOVE as the prizes...sharing the love ;D

Prizes from left to right:
~ Mini Batiste Dry Shampoo in Original...can't live without it
~ Relvon Lipbutter in Candy Apple...my favourite lip colour at the moment
~ Nivea Hydro Care Lip Balm...the lipbalm I swear by
~ Collection 2000 Cream Puff in Fairy Cake...a cheap and sweet product
~ Maybelline Falsies Mascara...one of my HG mascaras

Wanna chance in winning? Simple . . .

Just be a follower of my blog on Google Friend Connect and comment on this post with your GFC name and email address....it's so easy right :D ?!

Want MORE of a chance in winning? Here are some things you could do~!

~ Put this giveaway in your blog's sidebar (+2 entries)
~ Make a post about my giveaway on your blog (+3 entries)

Both these steps are optional but don't forgive to mention you've done them in your comment so I can check and give you your extra entries!!

This giveaway will end on the 28th May 2012 11:59pm GMT

The winner will be announced in a post soon after the closing date of this giveaway :)

JUST A NOTE...if you are selected as the winner I will give you one week to reply and claim your prize. If you do not reply within one week I will redraw another winner. Please remember to check your email! I don't want to be in the situation where I pick a winner and have them not reply so I can't send out the prizes ( . __ ." )

Best of luck everyone ( >w< )

Wednesday, 11 April 2012

OFOTD: Nothing special

Today my family and I went to "yum cha". For those who don't know, when you go to yum cha you normally eat dim sum and other traditional Chinese food. We always go out of town to yum cha so I usually have a habit of dressing up a bit. However, due to the cold-ish weather and me packing inappropriate clothes home, I ended up with a normal, plain, casual look xD


~ Knitted Jumper - Apricot
~ White Shirt - H+M
~ Black Shorts - Uniqlo
~ Satchel Bag - Accessorize
~ Brown Boots - New Look

I ran out of tights so I had to wear calf-high boots to keep my legs warm. Maybe it's because I get cold easily but I sometimes don't believe Spring is here in the UK ( =w=" )

Also, I have some exciting news!! Today I picked up a few things....for a GIVEAWAY !!!

I noticed that I've recently hit the 50 followers mark so my next entry will be a giveaway post to say thank you to all you guys who reads my blog :3

Make sure you stay tuned ( ^___~ )

Saturday, 7 April 2012

An Instagram Day

A few days ago I went out to arcades with a friend of mine. We went a bit Instagram crazy that day after he had introduced me to the popular app haha!! Here are some of the pictures we took and edited c:


Wakawaka

Tuesday, 3 April 2012

OFOTD: Oh boy.

It's been quite some time since I did an outfit post! Here's what I wore yesterday on a family day out . . .


My expression was seriously derp so I had to cover it up ( . __ ." )

~ Trilby Hat - River Island (Menswear)
~ Fitted Blazer - H+M
~ Loose Fitted Shirt - H+M
~ Boyfriend Shorts - Uniqlo
~ Belt - Came free with some other short
~ Satchel Bag - Accessorize
~ Tights - Primark
~ Brogue Shoes - New Look

Just a casual outfit which looked sort of schoolboy-ish. My wardrobe is a bit limited at the moment since I didn't bring half of it home for the holidays; it's a been bit of a challenge putting together outfits the past week haha! I had a bad hair day and didn't bring any hats home but luckily my brother is reasonably trendy and have some :3

Sunday, 1 April 2012

Revlon ColorStay Foundation Normal/Dry Review

Wow I've had this review in draft since the January LOLWTH! So here it is finally: the review for the much raved about Revlon ColorStay Foundation!


Image from Revlon.co.uk. I left this foundation in uni so I can't take a photo of my bottle and it looks like I never took a photo of it beforehand. I own it in 180 Sand Beige by the way.